Bills by The Trump Administration 03/06/2017
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the “National Right-to-Work Act”.

SEC. 2. AMENDMENTS TO THE NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS ACT.

(a) Section 7 of the National Labor Relations Act (the “Act”) (29 U.S.C. 157) is amended by striking “except to” and all that follows through “authorized in section 8(a)(3)”.

(b) Section 8(a) of the Act (29 U.S.C. 158(a)) is amended by striking “: Provided, That” and all that follows through “retaining membership” in paragraph (3).

(c) Section 8(b) of the Act (29 U.S.C. 158(b)) is amended by striking “or to discriminate” and all that follows through “retaining membership” in paragraph (2) and by striking “covered by an agreement authorized under subsection (a)(3) of this section” in paragraph (5).

(d) Section 8(f) of the Act (29 U.S.C. 158(f)) is amended by striking clause (2) and by redesignating clauses (3) and (4) as (2) and (3), respectively.

SEC. 3. AMENDMENT TO THE RAILWAY LABOR ACT.